Please Support our Sponsors
Latest News

Results from 6th meet December 14

State Qualifiers
Girls 50 Free: Rachel Peden
Girls 100 Back: Rachel Peden

County Qualifiers
Boys 200 IM: Felipe Poveda
Boys 50 Free: Hayden, Narey, Bailey, Adrian Smith
Boys 100 Fly: Felipe Poveda
Boys 100 Free: Dylan Tobin, Steven Caliacone
Boys 500 Free: Hayden Narey
Girls 500 Free: Kathleen Tran
Boys 100 Back: Bailey Jurick
Boys 100 Breast: Dylan Tobin
Diving: Stephen Mussle and Sarah Hanna

Athletes of the meet Kathleen Tran and Bailey Jurick 

Results from 5th meet December 7

State Qualifiers
200 Boys Relay: Dylan Tobin, Ethan Archer, Bailey Jurick, Jaden Henry

County Qualifiers
200 Boys Free: Ethan Archer
200 Boys IM: Jaden Henry
Boys 50 Free: Felipe Poveda
Boys 100 Fly: Steven Caliacone
Girls 100 Fly: Drew-Ann Britton, Kayla Marx
Boys 100 Free: Dylan Tobin, Jaden Henry
Girls 100 Free: Drew-Ann Briton, Nia Frazer
Boys 100 Back: Bailey Jurick, Felipe Poveda
Boys 100 Breast: Andrew Carnakie-Baker, Dylan Tobin, Ethan Archer
Girls 100 Breast: Kathleen Tran

Results from 4th meet November 23

State Qualifiers
Girls 200 Medley Relay: Rachel Peden, Kayla Marx, Drew-Ann Britton, Ashlyn Fuchs
Diving: Stephen Muessle
Girls 200 Free Relay: Rachel Peden, Maryelizabeth MacDonald, Drew-Ann Britton, Ashlyn Fuchs
Girls 100 Back: Rachel Peden

County Qualifiers
Boys 100 Breast: Andrew Carnakie Baker, Hayden Narey
Boys 100 Back: Felipe Poveda
Girls 100 Fly: Drew-Ann Britton, Kayla Marx
Boys 100 Fly: Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin
Girls 50 Free: Ashlyn Fuchs
Boys 50 Free: Jaden Henry
Boys 200 IM: Bailey Jurick
Girls 200 Free Kathleen Tran
Boys 200 Free: Dylan Tobin, Hayden Narey
Boys 100 Free: Jaden Henry, Adrian Smith
Girls 100 Free: Ashlyn Fuchs, Drew-Ann Britton

Athletes of the meet Treasure Allen and Stephen Muessle

Results from 3rd meet November 16

State Qualifiers from the November 16 Swim meet
200 Boys Medley Relay:  Bailey Jurick, Drew Carnakie-Baker, Dylan Tobin, and Hayden Narey
200 Girls Medley Relay: Rachel Peden, Kayla Marx, Ashlyn Fuchs, Maryelizabeth MacDonald
50 Free Rachel Peden 
100 Free Rachel Peden

County Qualifiers from the November 16 Swim meet 
200 IM Kayla Marx
50 Free Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick and Ashlyn Fuchs
100 Fly Dylan Tobin, and Steven Caliacone
100 Free Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick, Ashlyn Fuchs, Kathleen Tran
100 Back Felipe Poveda
100 Breast Drew Carnakie-Baker and  Dylan Tobin 

Athletes of the meet: Steven Caliacone and Isabella Solomon

Meet Results

Top Times

Results from 2nd Meet November 9

State Qualifiers 
200 Medley Relay: Rachel, Kayla Marx, Drew-Ann Britton, and Ashlyn Fuchs
200 IM: Hayden Narey
50 Free: Ashlyn Fuchs and Rachel Peden
200 Free Relay: Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick, Ethan Archer, and Dylan Tobin
100 Back: Rachel Peden

County Qualifiers 
200 free: Ethan Archer
50 Free: Dylan Tobin, Bailey Jurick, Nia Fraser
100 Fly: Dylan Tobin, Hayden Narey, Jaden Henry, Ashlyn Fuchs, Drew-Ann Britton, and Nia Fraser
100 Free: Bailey Jurick, Ethan Archer
100 Back: Jaden Herny and Drew-Ann Britton
100 Breast Andrew Carnakie-Baker

Athletes of the Meet: Ashlyn Fuchs and Hayden Narey

Meet Results

State and County Qualifiers from Nov 2

State Qualifiers from the first meet (Nov 2, 2019):
Girls 200 Medley Relay: Rachel Peden, Kayla Marx, Drew-Ann Britton, Ashlyn Fuchs
Girls 50 Free: Rachel Peden
Girls 100 Free: Ashlyn Fuchs
Girls 200 Free Relay: Rachel Peden, Nia Fraser, Drew-Ann Britton, Ashlyn Fuchs
Boys 100 Back: Hayden Narey and Bailey Jurick
Boys 400 Free Relay: Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick, Ethan Archer, Dylan Tobin

County Qualifiers from the first meet (Nov 2, 2019):
Girls 200 Free: Drew-Ann Britton and Ashlyn Fuchs
Boys 200 IM: Hayden Narey
Boys 50 Free: Jaden Henry, Bailey Jurick, and Ethan Archer
Girls 50 Free: Rachel Peden and Nia Fraser
Boys 100 Fly: Dylan Tobin, Jaden Henry, and Adrian Smith
Girls 100 Fly: Drew-Ann Britton
Boys 100 Free: Dylan Tobin, Ethan Archer, and Hayden Narey
Girls 100 Free: Rachel Peden, Kathleen Tran, and Nia Fraser, Ashlyn Fuchs
Boys 100 Back: Felipe Poveda, Hayden Narey, and Bailey Jurick
Girls 100 Back: Kayla Marx

Athletes of the meet: Jaden Henry and Nia Fraser

Results

Team Rankings

Events you would like to swim

Use the link below to let Coach Stewart know what events you would like to swim at some point during the 2019-2020 season.  https://forms.gle/8HATz6F878p8nVDn6

Schedule for the week of Oct 28

Practice will be

Monday 2:30 - 3:30

Tuesday 2:30 - 4.00

Wednesday 2:30 - 3:30

Thursday No Practice

Friday 2:30 -3:30

Saturday Swim/Dive Meet.  Met in the front of the school at 6:15AM to ride the buses over to Collins Hill Aquatic Center

Power Point from the meeting on September 23

Hiking Stone Mountain on 9/22/19

If you would like to attend the hiking event at Stone Mountain on Sunday, September 22.  Meet at the high school at 1:30 pm and carpool to Stone Mountain.  Contact Angela Narey at 678-549-3180 or at apnarey1@gmail.com to RSVP.

Conditioning at Bay Creek Park

Conditioning for this week (9/16-9/20) will be Monday 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm and Wednesday 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm.

2nd parent/student meeting

We will have a 2nd parent meeting on September 23 at 7pm in the Lecture Hall at Grayson Tech.  

Swim and Dive Team Building Event: Sep 28th

Save the Date: Swim and Dive Team Building Event: September 28th.

More Details Soon!

https://www.facebook.com/grayson.swimdive

Athletic Physicals Now on DragonFly

Visit www.dragonflymax.com and click "Login/Sign-up" to create your free account.  

Detailed instructions are located under "Important Forms" along with the history and evaluation pages that are to be given to the doctor for completion.  

Our school code is YEV7EU.  

Swim Suit Order link

Here's the link for ordering suits:

http://store.swimshop1.com/grayson-high-school-swim-team-c476.aspx

1)  There's free shipping if you order by the team cutoff - SEPT 8.  All orders placed by the cutoff are shipped in one shipment to Coach Stewart.  To get free shipping to the team by the cutoff, folks enter the coupon "grayson" and shipping is taken off.   Please note that the team shipment will ship about 2-3 weeks AFTER the cutoff.

If you order AFTER the cutoff, they can still get free shipping by shipping to any of our POPUP stores (there's a link to Swim shop locations & hours on their webpage). There is a shipping charge for delivery to a home address.

2019-2020 Swim and Dive Season

Swim and Dive season is almost here.  We will have a student interest meeting at 2:30pm on August 22 in the Lecture Hall at Grayson Tech.  We will also have the first parent meeting on August 29 at 7pm in the Lecture Hall.  

Powerpoint from the meeting on August 29 

https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1dfxMLTH90dkW9UspkWOyG-C4tjasfV9tGNx8-ce5_18/edit?usp=sharing 

Upcoming Events
Photos
Twitter Feed