Please Support our Sponsors
Latest News

Congratulations to the Grayson County Qualifiers

Congratulations to our County Swim Team!

Diving will be held on Wednesday at Mountain Park Aquatic Center beginning at 4PM.

Swimming (at West Gwinnett Aquatic Center):
Boy's Prelims - Thursday - Start Time: 5PM

Girl's Prelims - Friday - Start Time: 5PM

Finals - Saturday - Start Time: 5PM

Girl's Roster
Abby Fuchs
Ariel Saechang
Condi Britton
Kai Pope
Kayla Marx
Mackenzie Shaw
Rachel Peden
Taylor Bowling

Boy's Roster
Adrian Smith
Andrew Carnakie-Baker
Bailey Jurick
Ben Phillips
Daniel Myrick
Diego Cuebas Rivera
Dylan Tobin
Ethan Archer
Felipe Poveda
Hayden Narey
Stephen Muessle
Steven Caliacone
 

Results v. Archer and Central

Congratulations to our Swim and Dive team for defeating Archer and Central 534 - 456 - 89. 

There were plenty of repeat county qualifiers along with some new names
(New Names are in BOLD):

County Qualifiers
200 free Daniel Myrick, Dylan Tobin
200 IM Hayden Narey
50 Free Bailey Jurick, Diego Cuebas Rivera. Ethan Archer, Rachel Peden,
Drew-Ann Britton
Diving Stephen Muessle
100 Fly Daniel Myrick, Drew-Ann Britton
100 Free Ethan Archer, Rachel Peden
100 Back Bailey Jurick, Hayden Narey, Felipe Poveda, Ariel Saechang
100 Breast Andrew Carnakie-Baker

The next meet is this Friday, January 11th,  at Collins Hill Aquatic Center versus South Gwinnett.
 

Meet Results from 12-15 v. Mountain View and North

~~State Qualifiers
50 Free Rachel Peden
100 Back Rachel Peden
100 Breast Daniel Myrick

County Qualifiers
200 Free Dylan Tobin
200 IM Hayden Narey
50 Free Daniel Myrick, Bailey Jurick
50 Free Abby Fuchs
100 Fly Mackenzie Shaw
100 Free Dylan Tobin
500 Free Diego Cuebas Rivera
100 Back Bailey Jurick, Hayden Narey, Felipe Poveda, Kayla Marx

Swimmer of the meet
Dylan Tobin
Kai Pope

 

GHS Top Five Times for the Season

Meet Results v. Parkview and Mill Creek

It was a very competitive meet against some of the top swimmers in the state, but Grayson turned in some fantastic performaces of our own. Full results are posted on the results page.

Swimmers of the Week are Ethan Archer and Mackenzie Shaw!

Congratulations to our individual State Qualifiers!

State Qualifiers
50 Free Daniel Myrick
100 Free Daniel Myrick
100 Back Rachel Peden

County Qualifiers
200 IM Hayden Narey, Ethan Archer
50 Free Diego Cuebas Rivera, Ben Phillips, Rachel Peden, Drew Ann Britton
100 Fly Mackenzie Shaw
100 Free Diego Cuebas Rivera, Dylan Tobin
100 Back Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick, Norvin Phan, Dylan Tobin

 

Next Meet is CLODY Invitational on Dec 8th at Mountain Park.

Nov 17th Results

Congratulations to the Grayson Swim and Dive Team! We came in first with 512 team points.
Girls points 223
Boys points 289
Full results are posted on the Results/Statistics page

County Qualifiers
200 Free Ethan Archer
200 IM Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick
50 Free Daniel Myrick, Dylan Tobin, Ben Phillips
100 Fly Dylan Tobin
100 Free Daniel Myrick, Norvin Phan, Mackenzie Shaw
500 Free Diego Cuebas Rivera
100 Back Hayden Narey, Kayla Marx
100 Breast Diego Cuebas Rivera, Andrew Carnakie-Baker

Swimmers of the meet Carlos Vargas and Christina Bianchi

Next Meet is Saturday Dec 1st at Mountain Park against Mill Creek and Parkview

GHS Top Five Times for the Season

11/9/18 Grayson v. Duluth and Meadowcreek

Congratulations to our RAMS SWIMMERS/DIVERS of the Meet:

                     Abby Fuchs and Norvin Phan

 

Congratulations to our STATE Qualifiers:

200 Free Relay: Hayden Narey, Dylan Tobin, Bailey Jurick, Daniel Myrick

 

Congratulations to our new COUNTY Qualifiers:

200IM - Hayden Narey, Dylan Tobin, Diego Cuebas Rivera

50 Free - Daniel Myrick, Ethan Archer, Bailey Jurick, Rachel Peden, Abby Fuchs

100 Free - Dylan Tobin, Ethan Archer, Hayden Narey, Rachel Peden, Drew-Ann Britton

100 Back - Bailey Jurick, Hayden Narey

OUR NEXT MEET IS SATURDAY MORNING, NOV 17TH at MOUNTAIN PARK. MORE INFO TO COME.

***Swimmers need to use the Remind link to let Coach Stewart know if you are attending the meet.****

 

Results are now available in the "Statistics/Results" tab

Attending the remaining Meets

Please use the following link to let Coach Stewart if you are attending the meets or not.  https://goo.gl/forms/AXsRRj7yE0c9xjcv2  If you can't make a partcular meet, mark no for all of the events.  That way Coach Stewart will know you can't attend the meet.

Ordering swim suits and spirit wear

Ordering team swim suits, goggles, swim bag, and thermal cup use the following link:

http://store.swimshop1.com/grayson-high-school-swim-team-c476.aspx

If you use the code "grayson" before Sept 30 you can get free shipping.

 

If you wanted to order spirit wear but didn't get a chance click on the link below to get the order form: 

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1_2Ndc8jzQ81slU1BXtLdUsl6AiHCVPxDkA1S5MAIl3w/edit?usp=sharing

Upcoming Events
Wednesday, Jan 23
3:00 PMCOUNTY - DIVE - BOYS only
Thursday, Jan 24
3:00 PMCOUNTY - SWIM - BOYS only
Friday, Jan 25
3:00 PMCOUNTY - SWIM - GIRLS only
Saturday, Jan 26
3:00 PMCOUNTY FINALS - BOYS AND GIRLS
8:00 AMCOUNTY - DIVE -GIRLS only
Thursday, Feb 07
All DaySTATE MEET
Friday, Feb 08
All DaySTATE MEET
Saturday, Feb 09
All DaySTATE MEET
Photos
Twitter Feed