Please Support our Sponsors
Latest News

State Swim Entries

Congratulations to the folloing Grayson Swimmers and Diver who will competiing at the State Swim and Dive Meet on Feb 2-4 at GEorgia Tech.

Girls 200 Medley Relay - Kayla Marx, Nia Fraser, Conde Britton, Ashlyn Fuchs

Girls 200 Free Relay - Ashlyn Fuchs, Morgan Harriott, Conde Britton, Nia Fraser

Boys 200 Medley Relay - Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin, Steven Calaicone, Hayden Narey

Boys 200 Free Relay - Steven Calaicone, Bobby Beckman, Ethan Sauber, Jaden Henry

Boys 400 Free Relay - Jaden Henry, Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin, Hayden Narey

 

Girls 50 Free - Ashlyn Fuchs and Nia Fraser

Girls 100 Free - Ashlyn Fuchs, Nia Fraser, Conde Britton

Boys 200 IM - Hayden Narey

Boys 50 Free - Dylan Tobin

Boys 100 Fly - Dylan Tobin

Boys 100 Free - Jaden Henry

Boys 100 Back - Bailey Jurick and Hayden Narey

Boys 1 meter Dive - Stephen Muessle

County Live Stream Links

Links for the NFHS live streaming. There is a fee, but it will last a month so it will include the State Meet as well.

Here is the landing page and  the links to the  individual sessions.
https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/landing/event/gcps2021

2021 GCPS Boys 6 Dive Finals - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gam71e2fb0575

2021 GCPS Girls 6 Dive Finals - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gambe10cd6159
2021 GCPS Boys Swimming Championship | Session 1 - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gam78565874d0

2021 GCPS Boys Swimming Championship | Session 2 - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gam45224ffa64

2021 GCPS Girls Swimming Championship | Session 3 - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gam6a380b0864
2021 GCPS Girls Swimming Championship | Session 4 - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gam026dbcd546

2021 GCPS Boys Swimming Championship | Session 5 - https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ghsa/gam7917e2fd14
2021 GCPS Girls Swimming Championship | Session 6 - 2021 GCPS Girls Swimming Session 6 Finals - 01/23/2021 | Live & On Demand

Grayson v. Central Results 1-9-2021

Thanksgiving Practice

Every swimmer needs to fill out the form for your Thanksgiving Practices: plans

https://forms.gle/DvZAKkvE4ynE3dZo7 

Thanksgiving Practice

If you are in town and would like to swim during Thanksgiving Break, we will hold practice Monday- Wednesday at Swim Atlanta from 4pm to 5pm.  Also, we will have practice at Mountain Park on Saturday, November 28 from 10AM to noon.  

These practices are optional. 

Results Grayson v. Lanier 11/14/2020

Results

State Qualifiers for the Season

200 Boys Medley Relay - Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin, Steven Calaicone, and Hayden Narey

200 Girls Medley Relay - Nia Fraser, Kayla Marx, Conde Britton, and Ashlyn Fuchs

200 Boys Free Relay - Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin, Hayden Narey, and Jaden Henry

200 Girls Free Relay - Ashlyn Fuchs, Maryelizebath MacDonald, Conde Britton, and Nia Fraser

County Qualifiers for the Season

200 IM - Hayden Narey, Dylan Tobin, and Conde Britton

50 Free - Steven Calaicone, Jaden Henry, Bailey Jurick, Hayden Narey, Liza Smith, Ashlyn Fuchs, Nia Fraser, Conde Britton

100 Fly- Dylan Tobin, Steven Calaicone, Conde Britton, Morgan Harriott, and Ashlyn Fuchs

100 Free- Jaden Henry, Steven Calaicone, Ashlyn Fuchs, and Nia Fraser

500 free - Steven Calaicone

100 Back - Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick, Jaden Henry, Kayla Marx

11-14-2020 Grayons v. Lanier @ Collins Hill

We still need two Setup and two Breakdown volunteers (updated 11/12/2020 9:15am)

Morning start:  Worker set up crew access to building 6:30 AM.

Teams enter the building 6:45 AM

Boy swimmers will meet at the school on Saturday morning at 6:00, the bus will leave at 6:15.

Warm-ups are 7:00 to 7:20

Meet Starts at 7:25 and will end at 9:15

Boys must leave as soon as the meet is over either by parents or waiting on the bus.

 

Girl swimmers will meet at the school on Saturday morning at 8:30, the bus will leave at 8:45.

Warm-ups are at 9:30 to 9:50

Meet starts at 9:55 and will end at 11:45

Girls must leave as soon as the meet is over either by parents or on the bus.

 

Lanier HS will be livestreaming the meet.

https://www.facebook.com/lanierswimdive

Results Grayson v. Parkview 1-7-2020

 
State Qualifiers
200 Boys Medley Relay - Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin, Steven Calaicone, and Hayden Narey
200 Girls Medley Relay - Nia Fraser, Kayla Marx, Conde Britton, and Ashlyn Fuchs
200 Boys Free Relay - Bailey Jurick, Dylan Tobin, Hayden Narey, and Jaden Henry
200 Girls Free Relay - Ashlyn Fuchs, Maryelizebath MacDonald, Conde Britton, and Nia Fraser
 
County Qualifiers 
200 IM - Hayden Narey, Dylan Tobin, and Conde Britton
50 Free- Steven Calaicone, Bailey Jurick, Ashlyn Fuchs, Liza Smith, and Nia Fraser
100 Fly- Dylan Tobin, Conde Britton, and Morgan Harriott
100 Free- Jaden Henry, Steven Calaicone, Ashlyn Fuchs, and Nia Fraser
100 Back - Hayden Narey, Bailey Jurick, Kayla Marx

Live Stream for Grayson v. Parkview 11-7-2020

Results: Grayson v. Mtn View 10-31-2020

Results: Grayson v. Mtn View 10-31-2020    Results

First meet of the season was on October 31.   Grayson swam against Mountain View.  The following students made county times: 

  • 200 IM - Hayden Narey, Dylan Tobin, and Conde Britton, 
  • 50 Free - Jaden Henry, Bailey Jurick, Ashlyn Fuchs, and Nia Fraser
  • 100 Fly - Steven Caliacone, Dylan Tobin, Conde Britton, and Ashlyn Fuchs
  • 100 Free - Jaden Henry and Nia Fraser
  • 100 Back - Bailey Jurick and Hayden Narey

 

2020-2021 Swimmer Registration Packet

2020-2021 Swimmer Registration Packet​  

Remind Account https://www.remind.com/join/graysonsd2

​Please print and fill out the swimmer registration packet (in the Documents tab above) and return to Coach Stewart as soon as possible.

​First practice will be Tuesday October 13th from 2:30 - 3:15 at Summit Chase  (swimmers) and the divers will meet at Mountain Park at 6:30 - 9pm.

​An Updated Physical should be on file before starting practice.

​Volunteer Training:

1.      October 17 Training sessions for Scoring Table Volunteers, Meet Directors, and Computer Operators Mountain Park 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM.

2.      October 24 Training sessions for Scoring Table Volunteers, Meet Directors, and Computer Operators West Gwinnett 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

3.      October 24 Dive Training Zoom Meeting 4PM For all divers and parents. The Zoom link will be sent to everyone involved.

4.      The training dates and times for Computer Training will be as follows:

           Saturday, October 17: 1:00 pm - 4:00pm via Zoom Meeting

           Saturday, October 24: 1:00 pm - 4:00pm via Zoom Meeting

           (No experience is necessary, but familiarilty with HyTek software via summer league or another swim organization would be helpful- If interested,  reach out to Coach Stewart for the Zoom link)

 

To order the team swim suit use the following link https://swimatlantaswimshop.com/collections/grayson-high-school

PowerPoint for 2020-2021 Season https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1rO5en8Uoe5Sdx6--Aok9Q9d7l3V6bUsgIw34M7fp8dE/edit?usp=sharing

 

Upcoming Events
Photos
Twitter Feed